Subscribe to the new podcast ‘Killing Lorenzen’ – Episode 3 just released

Uncontested races in the August 6th Mississippi Primary

MEMPHIS, Tenn. — Voters in Mississippi will head to the polls on Tuesday, August 6th to select candidates for the upcoming general election.

Here’s a list of uncontested races on Tuesday’s ballot:
*Denotes incumbent

STATEWIDE – REPUBLICAN
STATE AUDITOR: *Shad White
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE & COMMERCE: *Andy Gipson
COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE: *Mike Chaney
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER – NORTHERN DISTRICT: *Brandon Presley
TRANSPORTATION COMMISSIONER – NORTHERN DISTRICT: Joey Grist
MISSISSIPPI SENATE DISTRICT 2: *David Parker
MISSISSIPPI SENATE DISTRICT 9: Nicole Akins Boyd
MISSISSIPPI SENATE DISTRICT 10: *Neil Whaley
MISSISSIPPI SENATE DISTRICT 14: *Lydia Graves Chassaniol
MISSISSIPPI SENATE DISTRICT 19: *Kevin Blackwell
MISSISSIPPI HOUSE DISTRICT 1: *Lester Carpenter
MISSISSIPPI HOUSE DISTRICT 2: *Nick Bain
MISSISSIPPI HOUSE DISTRICT 3: *William Arnold
MISSISSIPPI HOUSE DISTRICT 4: *Jody Steverson
MISSISSIPPI HOUSE DISTRICT 8: *Trey Lamar
MISSISSIPPI HOUSE DISTRICT 12: Clay Deweese
MISSISSIPPI HOUSE DISTRICT 13: *Steve Massengill
MISSISSIPPI HOUSE DISTRICT 23: *Jim Beckett
MISSISSIPPI HOUSE DISTRICT 24: *Jeff Hale
MISSISSIPPI HOUSE DISTRICT 52: *Bill Kinkade

STATEWIDE – DEMOCRATIC
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR: Jay Hughes
ATTORNEY GENERAL: Jennifer Riley Collins
STATE TREASURER: Addie Lee Green
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE & COMMERCE: Rickey Cole
COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE: Robert Amos
MISSISSIPPI SENATE DISTRICT 2: Lee Jackson
MISSISSIPPI SENATE DISTRICT 3: Tim Tucker
MISSISSIPPI SENATE DISTRICT 9: Kevin Frye
MISSISSIPPI SENATE DISTRICT 12: *Derrick Simmons
MISSISSIPPI SENATE DISTRICT 19: Dianne Black
MISSISSIPPI HOUSE DISTRICT 11: *Lataisha Jackson
MISSISSIPPI HOUSE DISTRICT 12: Tiffany Kilpatrick
MISSISSIPPI HOUSE DISTRICT 13: Pamela Denham
MISSISSIPPI HOUSE DISTRICT 40: Hester Jackson McCray
MISSISSIPPI HOUSE DISTRICT 26: *Orlando Paden
MISSISSIPPI HOUSE DISTRICT 28: Matt Williams

LOCAL – REPUBLICAN
1ST DISTRICT ATTORNEY: *John Weddle
3RD DISTRICT ATTORNEY: *Ben Creekmore
DESOTO COUNTY CIRCUIT CLERK: *Dale Thompson
DESOTO COUNTY TAX COLLECTOR: *Joey Treadway
DESOTO COUNTY CORONER: *Josh Pounders
DESOTO COUNTY ATTORNEY: *Jim Holland
DESOTO COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 1: *Jesse Medlin
DESOTO COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 2: *Mark Gardner
DESOTO COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 5: *Michael Lee
DESOTO COUNTY JUSTICE COURT – DISTRICT 1: *Ken Adams
DESOTO COUNTY JUSTICE COURT – DISTRICT 2: *Larry Vaughn
DESOTO COUNTY JUSTICE COURT – DISTRICT 4: *Brad Russell
DESOTO COUNTY JUSTICE COURT – DISTRICT 5: *Karen Sanders Carter
DESOTO COUNTY CONSTABLE – DISTRICT 1: *Lawrence Vaughn, Jr.
DESOTO COUNTY CONSTABLE – DISTRICT 3: *Keith Combes
DESOTO COUNTY CONSTABLE – DISTRICT 4: *Bobby Holloway
ALCORN COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 3: *Tim Mitchell
ALCORN COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 5: Jackie Cooksey
ALCORN COUNTY JUSTICE COURT – POST 2: Paul Copeland
ALCORN COUNTY CONSTABLE – POST 2: Roger Voyles
LAFAYETTE COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 4: Derek Mooney
MARSHALL COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 5: Tim Shaw
PANOLA COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 3: Ken Williams
PANOLA COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 4: Mike Woods
TATE COUNTY SHERIFF: Travis Gullick
TATE COUNTY CHANCERY COURT CLERK: Tim Hale
TATE COUNTY CONSTABLE – POST 1: *Bob Brownlee
TIPPAH COUNTY CIRCUIT CLERK: *Randy Graves
TIPPAH COUNTY ATTORNEY: *Bart Adams
TIPPAH COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 1: *Jimmy Gunn
TIPPAH COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 2: *Greg Harrell
TIPPAH COUNTY JUSTICE COURT – SOUTH: *Sonny Meeks
TIPPAH COUNTY CONSTABLE – NORTH: *Terry Mathis
TIPPAH COUNTY CONSTABLE – SOUTH: *Keith Bullock

LOCAL – DEMOCRATIC
11TH DISTRICT ATTORNEY: *Brenda Mitchell
17TH DISTRICT ATTORNEY: *John Champion
DESOTO COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 2: James Woodward
DESOTO COUNTY JUSTICE COURT – DISTRICT 2: Willie Lyons
ALCORN COUNTY CHANCERY COURT CLERK: *Greg Younger
ALCORN COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 2: Ralph Coln
ALCORN COUNTY JUSTICE COURT – POST 1: Jon Newcomb
BENTON COUNTY CHANCERY COURT CLERK: *Marlene McKenzie
BENTON COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 3: *James Lowry
BENTON COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 4: *Tommy Fortner
BENTON COUNTY JUSTICE COURT – NORTH: *Brody Childers
BENTON COUNTY JUSTICE COURT – SOUTH: *Gary McBride
COAHOMA COUNTY CIRCUIT CLERK: *Demetria Jackson
COAHOMA COUNTY CORONER: *Scotty Meredith
COAHOMA COUNTY SURVEYOR: *Terry Smith
COAHOMA COUNTY ATTORNEY: *John Sherman
COAHOMA COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 2: *Pat Davis, Jr.
COAHOMA COUNTY JUSTICE COURT – NORTH: *Burks Rogers
COAHOMA COUNTY JUSTICE COURT – SOUTH: Derek Hopson
COAHOMA COUNTY CONSTABLE – SOUTH: *Floyd Williams
LAFAYETTE COUNTY CHANCERY COURT CLERK: *Sherry Wall
LAFAYETTE COUNTY CORONER: *O.E. “Rocky” Kennedy II
LAFAYETTE COUNTY ATTORNEY: *Bela “Jay” Chain III
LAFAYETTE COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 1: Brent Larson
LAFAYETTE COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 5: *Mike Roberts
LAFAYETTE COUNTY JUSTICE COURT – NORTH: *Carolyn Pettis Bell
LAFAYETTE COUNTY JUSTICE COURT – CENTRAL: *Mickey Avent
LAFAYETTE COUNTY JUSTICE COURT – SOUTH: *Johnny Wayne McLarty
LAFAYETTE COUNTY CONSTABLE – NORTH: *Greg “Spankey” Pettis
LAFAYETTE COUNTY CONSTABLE – CENTRAL: *Jody Mayfield
LAFAYETTE COUNTY CONSTABLE – SOUTH: *Jack Theobald II
MARSHALL COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR: *Juanita Dillard
MARSHALL COUNTY TAX COLLECTOR: *Betty Byrd
MARSHALL COUNTY CORONER: *James Richard Anderson
MARSHALL COUNTY ATTORNEY: *Shirley Byers
MARSHALL COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 5: *Ronnie Joe Bennett
PANOLA COUNTY SHERIFF: Shane Phelps
PANOLA COUNTY CIRCUIT CLERK: *Melissa Meek-Phelps
PANOLA COUNTY ATTORNEY: *Charlie Gaines Baker
PANOLA COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 1: *James Birge
PANOLA COUNTY JUSTICE COURT – POST 1: *Mike Wilson
PANOLA COUNTY JUSTICE COURT – POST 2: *Charle Baglan
PANOLA COUNTY CONSTABLE – POST 1: *Faye Pettis
PANOLA COUNTY CONSTABLE – POST 2: *Raye Hawkins
QUITMAN COUNTY CHANCERY COURT CLERK: Shirley Smith Taylor
QUITMAN COUNTY ATTORNEY: *Jimmy Miller
QUITMAN COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 4: *Manuel Killebrew
QUITMAN COUNTY CONSTABLE – POST 1: *Tyrone Survillion
TATE COUNTY CIRCUIT CLERK: *Eddie Hadskey
TATE COUNTY CORONER: *Pat Kizziah
TATE COUNTY ATTORNEY: *Ginger Miller
TATE COUNTY CONSTABLE – POST 1: Grady Robinson
TATE COUNTY CONSTABLE – POST 2: *Mike Jones
TIPPAH COUNTY CORONER: Shad Spight
TIPPAH COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 1: Taj Colom
TIPPAH COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 3: Jeremy Wilson
TIPPAH COUNTY CONSTABLE – SOUTH: Matt “Moulda” Hopkins
TUNICA COUNTY CHANCERY COURT CLERK: *Rechelle Siggers
TUNICA COUNTY ATTORNEY: Lindsay Klimek Jones
TIPPAH COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 1: *James Dunn
TIPPAH COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 3: *Phillis Williams
TIPPAH COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 4: *Henry Nickson, Jr.
TIPPAH COUNTY SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 5: Curley Matthews, Jr.
TIPPAH COUNTY JUSTICE COURT – NORTH: *Rodney Hibbler
TIPPAH COUNTY CONSTABLE – NORTH: *Eugene Bridges

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.