Meet the candidates on the Aug. 2 ballot in Shelby County

Tennessee Governor Primary

Republicans
Diane Black 
Randy Boyd 
Beth Harwell
Bill Lee
Basil Marceaux Sr.
Kay White
Democrats
Karl Dean
Craig Fitzhugh
Mezianne Vale Payne

U.S. Senate Primary

Republicans
Marsha Blackburn
Aaron L. Pettigrew 
Democrats
Phil Bredesen
Gary Davis
John Wolfe

Special City Election

City Council – Super District 9 – Position 2
Charley Burch
Ford Canale
Tyrone Romeo Franklin
Lisa Moore
Erika Sugarmon
Tim Ware
David Winston

State Elections

State General Circuit Court Judge Division IX District 30
Yolanda R. Kight 
Circuit Court Judge Division IX District 30
David Rudolph 
State General Circuit Court Judge Division VII District 30 
Michael G. Floyd
Circuit Court Judge Division VII District 30 
Mary L. Wagner 
State General Criminal Court Judge Division X District 30 
Jennifer Johnson Mitchell
Criminal Court Judge Division X District 30
Jennifer Smith Nichols
State General Environmental Court Judge Division 14
Patrick M. Dandridge 
Price Harris  

Shelby County Elections

County General County Mayor 
Republican David Lenoir
Democrat Lee Harris

County General County Commission District 1
Republican Amber Mills
Democrat J. Racquel Collins
County General County Commissioner District 2
Republican David C. Bradford
Democrat Tom Carpenter
County General County Commission District 3
Republican Mick Wright
Democrat Monica Timmerman
County General County Commission District 4
Republican Mark Billingsley
Democrat Kevin Haley
County General County Commission District 5
Republican Richard Morton
Democrat Michael Whaley
County General County Commission District 6
Republican No Candidate Qualified
Democrat Willie F. Brooks Jr.
County General County Commission District 7
Republican Samuel D Goff
Democrat Tami Sawyer
County General County Commission District 8
Republican No Candidate Qualified
Democrat Mickell M. Lowery
County General County Commission District 9
Republican Sharon Webb
Democrat Edmund Ford, Jr.
County General County Commission District 10
Republican No Candidate Qualified
Democrat Reginald Milton
Independent Vontyna Durham 
County General County Commission District 11
Republican No Candidate Qualified
Democrat Eddie Jones
County General County Commission District 12
Republican No Candidate Qualified
Democrat Van Turner
County General County Commission District 13
Republican Brandon Morrison
Democrat George C. Monger

County General Assessor of Property
Republican Robert ‘Chip’ Trouy
Democrat Melvin Burgess
Independent Katherine Culverhouse

County General County Trustee
Republican George Barnes Chism
Democrat Regina Morrison Newman

County General Sheriff
Republican Dale Lane
Democrat Floyd Bonner

County General Circuit Court Clerk
Republican Tom Leatherwood
Democrat Temiika D. Gipson

County General Criminal Court Clerk
Republican Richard DeSaussure, III
Democrat Heidi Kuhn

County General Juvenile Court Clerk
Republican Bobby Simmons
Democrat Janis Fullilove

Probate Court Clerk
Republican Chris Thomas
Democrat Bill Morrison
Independent Jennings Bernard

County General County Clerk
Republican Donna Creson
Democrat Wanda Halbert

County General Register of Deeds
Republican Wayne Mashburn
Democrat Shelandra Ford
Independent Lady J. Swift

County School Board- District 1
Kate Ayers 
Chris G. Caldwell 
Michelle Robinson McKissack 
Michael Scruggs
County School Board- District 6-
Shante Avant 
R. S. Ford
Percy M. Hunter
County School Board -District 8-
Jerry A. Cunningham
William Elkas Orgel
County School Board-District 9-
Rhonnie Brewer
Alvin Crook
Joyce Dorse-Coleman
Kori Hamner
Mike Kernell

Bartlett Municipal Judge Division I
Tim Francavilla

Republican Primaries

United States House of Representatives District 8
George S. Flinn, Jr.
David Kustoff
Colleen Owens

United States House of Representatives District 9 
Charlotte Bergmann

Tennessee Senate District 29
Tom Stephens

Republican Primary Tennessee Senate District 31
Brian Kelsey

Republican Primary Tennessee Senate District 33
Republican No Candidate Qualified

Tennessee House of Representatives District 83
Mark White
Doyle Silliman

Tennessee House of Representatives District 84
No Candidate Qualified

Tennessee House of Representatives District 85
No Candidate Qualified

Tennessee House of Representatives District 86
No Candidate Qualified

Tennessee House of Representatives District 87
No Candidate Qualified

Tennessee House of Representatives District 88
No Candidate Qualified

Tennessee House of Representatives District 90
No Candidate Qualified

Tennessee House of Representatives District 91
No Candidate Qualified

Tennessee House of Representatives District 93
No Candidate Qualified

Tennessee House of Representatives District 95
Kevin Vaughan

Tennessee House of Representatives District 96
Scott McCormick

Tennessee House of Representatives District 96
Patricia “Patti” Possel

Tennessee House of Representatives District 97
Jim Coley

Tennessee House of Representatives District 98
No Candidate Qualified

Republican Primary Tennessee House of Representatives District 99
Ron Lollar

State Executive Committeeman District 29
Terry Roland

Republican Primary State Executive Committeeman District 30
No Candidate Qualified

State Executive Committeeman District 31
Frank Colvett

State Executive Committeeman District 32
Lee Mills

State Executive Committeeman District 33
Drew Daniel

State Executive Committeewoman District 29
No Candidate Qualified

State Executive Committeewoman District 30
No Candidate Qualified

State Executive Committeewoman District 31
Peggy C. Larkin

State Executive Committeewoman District 32
Charlotte Kelley

State Executive Committeewoman District 33
Charlotte Bergmann

Democratic Primaries

United States House of Representatives District 8
John Boatner
Erika Stotts Pearson

United States House of Representatives District 9
Steve Cohen
Kasandra L. Smith

Tennessee Senate District 29
Raumesh Akbari
Justin Ford

Tennessee Senate District 31
M. Rodanial Ray Ransom
Gabby Salinas
David Weatherspoon

Tennessee Senate District 33
Katrina Robinson
Reginald Tate

Tennessee House of Representatives District 83
Danielle Schonbaum

Tennessee House of Representatives District 84
Joe Towns Jr.

Tennessee House of Representatives District 85
Jesse Chism
Ricky Dixon
Brett N. Williams
Lynnette P. Williams

Tennessee House of Representatives District 86
Barbara Cooper
Amber Huett-Garcia
Jesse Kirk Jeff

Tennessee House of Representatives District 87
Karen Camper

Tennessee House of Representatives District 88
Larry J. Miller

Tennessee House of Representatives District 90
John J. Deberry Jr.
Torrey Harris

Tennessee House of Representatives District 91
Doris Deberry Bradshaw
Juliette Eskridge
London P. Lamar

Tennessee House of Representatives District 93
G. A. Hardaway, Sr.
Eddie Neal

Tennessee House of Representatives District 95
Sanjeev Memula

Tennessee House of Representatives District 96
Dwayne Thompson

Tennessee House of Representatives District 97
Allan Creasy

Tennessee House of Representatives District 98
Johnnie Hatten
Antonio Parkinson

Tennessee House of Representatives District 99
Dave Cambron

State Executive Committeeman District 29
George Boyington
Darrick “Dee” Harris

State Executive Committeeman District 30
Burton Bridges
Bryan Carson

State Executive Committeeman District 31
Dave Cambron

State Executive Committeeman District 32
Bobby “Bear” Sproles

State Executive Committeeman District 33
Marion Latroy Alexandria-Williams Jr.

State Executive Committeewoman District 29
Allison Brownlee
Rhonda L. Munn-Banks
Kenya Withers

State Executive Committeewoman District 30
Jasmine Boyd
Gale Jones Carson

State Executive Committeewoman District 31
Adrienne Pakis-Gillon

State Executive Committeewoman District 32
Deborah K. Reed

State Executive Committeewoman District 33
Marinda A-Williams
Virgie T. Banks

To see a copy of a sample ballot, you can click here.