Ole Miss, Miss State and Arkansas Headed to Regionals

SEC Sports

INDIANAPOLIS – The field of 64 teams competing for the 2014 NCAA Division I Baseball Championship was announced today by the NCAA Division I Baseball Committee.
The national top eight seeds are Oregon State (42-12), Florida (40-21), Virginia (44-13), Indiana (42-13), Florida State (43-15), La.-Lafayette (53-7), TCU (42-15) and LSU (44-14-1). The top eight seed for Indiana marks a first for a Big Ten institution.
The Southeastern Conference (SEC) led all conferences in the number of teams in the championship field with 10, the most ever for a single conference. The Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) has seven institutions, while the Big 12 and Pacific-12 Conference each have five selected.
Making the tournament for the first time includes Kennesaw State of the Atlantic Sun Conference and Sacramento State of the Western Athletic Conference. Overall, 32 of the 64 teams were in the field last year.
Miami (Florida) is in the field for the 42nd consecutive year, extending its own record. Florida State is making its 37th straight appearance, second all-time. Other long consecutive streaks: Cal State Fullerton (23), Rice (20) and South Carolina (15).
Each of the 16 regionals features four teams, playing a double-elimination format. The regionals are scheduled to be conducted from Friday, May 30, to Monday, June 2 (if necessary). Selection of the eight super regional hosts will be announced on http://www.NCAA.com/cws, Monday, June 2 at approximately 11 p.m. (ET).
The 68th Men’s College World Series begins play Saturday, June 14, at the TD Ameritrade Park Omaha in Omaha, Nebraska.
A complete bracket, including records and match-ups, is below and attached.
OTHER SELECTION INFORMATION
FIELD BY CONFERENCE (31)

Southeastern 10 (Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Kentucky, LSU, Mississippi St., Ole Miss, South Carolina, Texas A&M, Vanderbilt)
Atlantic Coast 7 (Clemson, Florida State, Georgia Tech, Maryland, Miami (Florida), North Carolina, Virginia)
Big 12 5 (Kansas, Oklahoma State, TCU, Texas, Texas Tech)
Pac-12 5 (Arizona State, Oregon, Oregon State, Stanford, Washington)
Big West 4 (Cal Poly, Cal State Fullerton, Long Beach State, UC Irvine)
American Athletic 2 (Houston, Louisville)
Big South 2 (Campbell, Liberty)
Big Ten 2 (Indiana, Nebraska)
Conference USA 2 (Old Dominion, Rice)
Missouri Valley 2 (Dallas Baptist, Indiana State)
Mountain West 2 (San Diego State, UNLV)
Southland 2 (Sam Houston State, Southeastern La.)
America East 1 (Binghamton)
Atlantic-10 1 (George Mason)
Atlantic Sun 1 (Kennesaw State)
Big East 1 (Xavier)
Colonial 1 (College of Charleston)
Horizon 1 (Youngstown State)
Ivy 1 (Columbia)
Metro Atlantic 1 (Siena)
Mid-American 1 (Kent State)
Mid-Eastern 1 (Bethune-Cookman)
Northeast 1 (Bryant)
Ohio Valley 1 (Jacksonville State)
Patriot 1 (Bucknell)
Southern 1 (Georgia Southern)
Southwestern 1 (Jackson State)
Summit 1 (North Dakota State)
Sun Belt 1 (Louisiana-Lafayette)
Western Athletic 1 (Sacramento State)
West Coast 1 (Pepperdine)
2014 NCAA Division I Baseball Championship (all times Eastern)

Baton Rouge Regional hosted by LSU
#1 LSU (44-14-1) vs. #4 Southeastern La. (37-23), 3 p.m., ESPN3
#2 Houston (44-15) vs. #3 Bryant (42-14), 8 p.m., ESPN3

Bloomington Regional hosted by Indiana
#1 Indiana (42-13) vs. #4 Youngstown State (16-36), 7 p.m., ESPN3
#2 Indiana State (35-16) vs. #3 Stanford (30-23), 2 p.m., ESPN3

Charlottesville Regional hosted by Virginia
#1 Virginia (44-13) vs. #4 Bucknell (30-19-1), 2 p.m., ESPN3
#2 Arkansas (38-23) vs. #3 Liberty (41-16), 7 p.m., ESPNU

Coral Gables Regional hosted by Miami (Florida)
#1 Miami (Florida) (41-17) vs. #4 Bethune-Cookman (26-31), 7 p.m., ESPN3
#2 Texas Tech (40-18) vs. #3 Columbia (29-18), 2 p.m., ESPN3

Corvallis Regional hosted by Oregon State
#1 Oregon State (42-12) vs. #4 North Dakota State (25-24), 11 p.m., ESPNU
#2 UNLV (35-23) vs. #3 UC Irvine (35-22), 5 p.m., ESPN3

Columbia Regional hosted by South Carolina
#1 South Carolina (42-16) vs. #4 Campbell (40-19), 7 p.m., ESPN3
#2 Maryland (36-21) vs. #3 Old Dominion (36-24), 1 p.m., ESPN3

Fort Worth Regional hosted by TCU
#1 TCU (42-15) vs. #4 Siena (26-231), 8 p.m., ESPN3
#2 Dallas Baptist (40-19) vs. #3 Sam Houston State (41-217), 3:30 p.m., ESPN3

Gainesville Regional hosted by Florida
#1 Florida (40-21) vs. #4 Col. of Charleston (41-17), 7 p.m., ESPN3
#2 Long Beach State (32-24) vs. #3 North Carolina (34-25), 1 p.m., ESPN3

Houston Regional hosted by Rice
#1 Rice (41-18) vs. #4 George Mason (34-20), 8 p.m., ESPN3
#2 Texas (38-18) vs. #3 Texas A&M (33-24), 4 p.m., ESPNU

Lafayette Regional hosted by La.-Lafayette
#1 La.-Lafayette (53-7) vs. Jackson State (31-23), 7 p.m., ESPN3
#2 Mississippi State (37-22) vs. #3 San Diego State (42-19), 2 p.m., ESPN3

Louisville Regional hosted by Louisville
#1 Louisville (45-15) vs. #4 Kent State (36-21), 6 p.m., ESPN3
#2 Kentucky (35-23) vs. #3 Kansas (34-24), 2 p.m., ESPN3

Nashville Regional hosted by Vanderbilt
#1 Vanderbilt (41-18) vs. #4 Xavier (29-27), 8 p.m., ESPN3
#2 Oregon (42-18) vs. #3 Clemson (36-23), 1 p.m., ESPN3

Oxford Regional hosted by Ole Miss
#1 Ole Miss (41-18) vs. #4 Jacksonville State (36-25), 8 p.m., ESPN3
#2 Washington (39-15-1) vs. #3 Georgia Tech (36-25), 4 p.m., ESPN3

San Luis Obispo Regional hosted by Cal Poly
#1 Cal Poly (45-10) vs. #4 Sacramento State (39-22), 9 p.m., ESPN3
#2 Arizona State (33-22) vs. #3 Pepperdine (39-16), 4 p.m., ESPN3

Stillwater Regional hosted by Oklahoma State
#1 Oklahoma State (45-16) vs. #4 Binghamton (25-25), 7 p.m., ESPN3
#2 Nebraska (40-19) vs. #3 Cal State Fullerton (32-22), 1 p.m., ESPNU

Tallahassee Regional hosted by Florida St.
#1 Florida State (43-15) vs. #4 Ga. Southern (39-21), 6 p.m., ESPN3
#2 Alabama (34-22) vs. #3 Kennesaw State (37-21), Noon, ESPN3

 



Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 10,437 other followers